The Tygerberg Academic Affairs Council is made up of an Executive Committee, General Committee and Supplementary Committee. 

The Executive Committee comprises a chairperson, vice-chairperson and six student programme coordinators (“head class representatives”). 

The General Committee comprises of each class representative and the ex-officio members and the Supplementary Committee comprises of the vice class representatives.

Executive Committee

Jess Davies
Chairperson

Luné Smith
Vice-Chairperson

Student Programme Coordinators

Valeriia van der Westhuizen
MBChB

Mikhailan Naicker
Physiotherapy

Shanay de Kock
Nursing and Midwifery

Nadia Francis
Occupational Therapy

Keri Lambooy
Dietetics

Thea Jansen van Rensburg
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy

General and Supplementary Committees

Medicine Class Representatives

Yusuf Dawood
MBChB I

Mbano Sibande
MBChB II

Valeriia van der Westhuizen
MBChB III

Jess Davies
MBChB IV

Terrence Mngomezulu
MBChB V

Luné Smith
MBChB VI

Medicine Vice-Class Representatives

Yasmeen Geldenhuys
MBChB I

Gillian de Jongh
MBChB II

Cameron Fourie
MBChB III

Sinead Stark
MBChB IV

Sanri Bezuidenhout
MBChB V

Ruhann Botha
MBChB VI

Dietetics Class Representatives

Chloë Dreyer
Dietetics I

Kay Vanwolleghem
Dietetics II

Keri Lambooy
Dietetics III

Tegan Scorgie
Dietetics IV

Dietetics Vice-Class Representatives

Bronwyn Grey
Dietetics III

Olwethu Tshuku
Dietetics IV

Physiotherapy Class Representatives

Melt Laten
Physiotherapy I

Siphesihle Bulela Hulana
Physiotherapy II

Tasha Ainsworth
Physiotherapy III

Mikhailan Naicker
Physiotherapy IV

Physiotherapy Vice-Class Representatives

Ruby Breetzke
Physiotherapy I

Melissa Turner
Physiotherapy II

Reya Govender
Physiotherapy III

Hawa Chandlay
Physiotherapy IV

Nursing and Midwifery Class Representatives

Hannah van Stelten
Nursing and Midwifery I

Jenna Anderson
Nursing and Midwifery II

Shanay de Kock
Nursing and Midwifery III

Nursing and Midwifery Vice-Class Representatives

Gabriella Farham
Nursing and Midwifery I

Cayde Botha
Nursing and Midwifery II

Lizré Gericke
Nursing and Midwifery III

Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy Class Representatives

Charlotte Doubell
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy I

Terence van Wyk
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy II

Anna Wessels
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy III

Thea Jansen van Rensburg
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy IV

Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy Vice-Class Representatives

Athraa Abrahams
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy I

Carla Bauer
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy II

Firdous Sulaiman
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy III

Blessing Ndlovu
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy IV

Occupational Therapy Therapy Class Representatives

Christelle van Wyk
Occupational Therapy I

Tyla Fleischer
Occupational Therapy II

Nadia Francis
Occupational Therapy III

Anja Baxter
Occupational Therapy IV

Occupational Therapy Therapy Vice-Class Representatives

Lyndsay Adamson
Occupational Therapy I

Gabriella Marriott
Occupational Therapy II

Amy Kilian
Occupational Therapy III

Georgina Tasioulas
Occupational Therapy IV

Ex-Officios

Mamakiri Letswalo
Administration Officer

Azhar Adam Nadkar
Co-Curriculum Coordinator

Terence van Wyk
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy Class Representative

Charlotte Doubell
Speech, Language and Hearing Therapy Class Representative

Christelle van Wyk
Occupational Therapy Class Representative